§121-44 Youth challenge program. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the department may receive, expend, use, manage, and invest money, services, or property, real, personal, or mixed, that may be given, bequeathed, devised, or in any other manner provided, from sources other than the legislature or the federal government, for any purpose authorized under the Hawaii national guard youth challenge program, as described in that certain grant program under the National Guard Bureau, and not inconsistent with any terms or conditions imposed by the donor, this section, or chapter 84.
(b) A gift of money shall be deposited by the director of finance in a separate account in the state treasury and expended in accordance with law and any terms and conditions that may pertain to the gift. Unless otherwise specified as a term or condition, the department may convert a gift of property into money. Income derived from property or the conversion of property may be used for the purposes described in this section and to pay for the storage, handling, management, repair, maintenance, and distribution of other properties held by the department for these purposes.
(c) All expenditures made pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of the adjutant general.
(d) In the case of services and property, real, personal, or mixed received, the department shall thereafter be responsible for their management, repair, and maintenance.
(e) The source making the gift shall not be liable upon any claim for injury arising from the donated property; provided that this provision shall not affect the responsibility or liability of manufacturers of defective products nor shall it affect the responsibilities of negligent persons who cause dangerous conditions that result in injury.
(f) The department shall maintain records of each gift, the essential facts of gift management, details relating to expenditures of all money made pursuant to this section, and the current disposition, use, and condition of each gift held by the department. This information shall be compiled and reported annually to the legislature and the governor, and shall be made available to the general public free of charge. [L 1995, c 233, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 10. Public Safety and Internal Security
121-6 Organization and reorganization of units.
121-7 Adjutant general; appointment.
121-8 Adjutant general; rank, salary.
121-9 Adjutant general; duties.
121-10.5 Prisoner of war and missing in action designations.
121-11 Deputy adjutant general.
121-12 Staff for military components, organization.
121-13 Commissioned by commander in chief.
121-14 Officers and warrant officers; qualifications, appointment, tenure.
121-15 Commissioned and warrant officers; transfer to inactive list, retirement, separation.
121-16 Examination of officers and warrant officers.
121-19 Regulations governing armories, etc.
121-22 Warrants of noncommissioned officers.
121-24 Oaths and affirmations; false swearing; perjury.
121-25 Exemption from arrest and service.
121-26 Relief from civil or criminal liability.
121-27 Dishonorable discharge, effect.
121-28 Report for service, drills, and exercises.
121-30 Order to active service.
121-31 Hawaii Code of Military Justice to apply.
121-33 Interference by civilian, penalty.
121-34 Right-of-way on street, violation, and penalty.
121-34.5 Use of electric guns.
121-36 Responsibility for property.
121-37 Failure to return arms, etc.
121-38 Wearing of uniform for private purposes.
121-39 Pay of officers and warrant officers while on active duty.
121-40 Pay of enlisted personnel while on active duty.
121-43 Nonforfeiture for absence.
121-44 Youth challenge program.
121-45 Tuition assistance for Hawaii national guard personnel to attend the University of Hawaii.