Case Notes
The "noncandidate committee" definition and accompanying reporting and disclosure requirements were substantially related to Hawaii's important interests in informing the electorate, preventing corruption or its appearance, and avoiding the circumvention of valid campaign finance laws. Because the burden of complying with the disclosure scheme was modest compared to the significance of the interests being served, the court upheld the noncandidate committee reporting and disclosure requirements, as applied to plaintiff, a for-profit corporation. 786 F.3d 1182 (2015).
* * *
(c) The electronic filing form shall include a written acceptance of appointment and certification of each report, as follows:
(1) A candidate committee shall file a written acceptance of appointment by the chairperson and treasurer and a certification by the candidate and treasurer of each filed report; or
(2) A noncandidate committee shall file a written acceptance of appointment by the chairperson and treasurer and a certification by the chairperson and treasurer of each filed report.
(d) The organizational report for a candidate committee shall be filed within ten days of the earlier of:
(1) The date the candidate files nomination papers for office; or
(2) The date the candidate or candidate committee receives contributions or makes or incurs expenditures of more than $100 in the aggregate during the applicable election period.
(e) An organizational report need not be filed under this section by an elected official who is a candidate for reelection to the same office in successive elections and has not sought election to any other office during the period between elections, unless the candidate is required to report a change in information pursuant to section 11-323.
(f) A candidate shall have only one candidate committee.
(g) The organizational report for a noncandidate committee shall be filed within ten days of receiving contributions or making or incurring expenditures of more than $1,000, in the aggregate, in a two-year election period; provided that within the thirty-day period prior to an election, a noncandidate committee shall register by filing an organizational report within two days of receiving contributions or making or incurring expenditures of more than $1,000, in the aggregate, in a two-year election period. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
11-1.5 Office of elections established.
11-2 Chief election officer; duties.
11-2.8 Publication of election notices.
11-6 Petitions; withdrawal of signatures.
11-7.5 Duties of the elections commission.
11-8 Elections commission; political activities.
11-8.5 Elections review program.
11-10 Candidates for public office; public service announcements; public funds.
11-10.5 Statewide voters with special needs advisory committee.
11-10.6 County voters with special needs advisory committees.
11-12 Age; place of registering.
11-13 Rules for determining residency.
11-14 General county register; restrictions in use.
11-14.5 Residence address; confidentiality.
11-14.6 REPEALED. L 1997, c 157, §3.
11-15 Application to register.
11-15.3 Application to register electronically.
11-15.5 Duties of all state agencies; voter registration.
11-15.7 Automatic registration.
11-16 Application when not made in person.
11-17 Removal of names from register, when; reregistration.
11-18 Transfer of registration on removal from one precinct to another in same county.
11-19 Registration from one county to another.
11-20 Transfers; name changes; initiated by clerk.
11-21 Change of name, transfer on election day.
11-22 Changing register; correction of errors.
11-23 Changing register; striking names of disqualified voters.
11-25 Challenge by voters; grounds; procedure.
11-26 Appeal from ruling on challenge; or failure of clerk to act.
* * *