§103F-409 Types of contracts. (a) Any contract that will promote the State's best interests may be used.
(b) A standard contract form for health and human services, including purchases and grants, shall be provided to governmental bodies by the attorney general that may be utilized, at the option of the head of the purchasing agency, without requiring prior approval as to form by the attorney general so long as no substantive changes are made to the form and the contents are appropriate.
(c) Each contract shall expressly state that the recipient or provider is an independent contractor and provide that the recipient or provider shall indemnify and hold harmless the State, the appropriate contracting agency, and the appropriate officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims, damages, and costs arising out of or in connection with the acts or omissions of the recipient or provider. [L 1997, c 190, pt of §2; am L 2014, c 96, §15]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 9. Public Property, Purchasing and Contracting
103F. Purchases of Health and Human Services
103F-101 Application of this chapter.
103F-103 Education and training.
103F-104 Exemption from chapter 103D.
103F-105 Preventing impairment of federal funds.
103F-106 Authority of the procurement policy board.
103F-107 Medicaid contracts; nonprofits and for-profits; reporting requirements.
103F-201 Interagency committee on purchase of health and human services.
103F-203 Participation of providers.
103F-301 Powers and duties of the administrator.
103F-302 Delegation of authority of the administrator of the state procurement office.
103F-401 Methods of selection.
103F-402 Competitive purchase of services.
103F-403 Restrictive purchase of services.
103F-404 Treatment purchase of services.
103F-406 Crisis purchase of services.
103F-407 Amendment and cancellation of requests.
103F-408 Modification and termination of contracts.
103F-410 Multi-term contracts.
103F-413 Interim measure for assuring continuation of services.
103F-502 Right to request reconsideration.