Georgia Code
Chapter 5 - Injunctions
§ 9-5-1. For What Purposes Injunctions May Be Issued
Equity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain proceedings in another or the same court, a threatened or existing tort, or any other act of a private individual or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and good conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3137; Code 1868, § 3149; Code 1873, § 3210; Code 1882, § 3210; Civil Code 1895, § 4913; Civil Code 1910, § 5490; Code 1933, § 55-101.