Georgia Code
Article 5 - Tolling of Limitations
§ 9-3-96. Tolling of Limitations for Fraud of Defendant
If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.
History. Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 30; Code 1863, § 2872; Code 1868, § 2880; Code 1873, § 2931; Code 1882, § 2931; Civil Code 1895, § 3785; Civil Code 1910, § 4380; Code 1933, § 3-807.
Cross references.
Barring of actions in equity due to laches, § 23-1-25 .