Georgia Code
Article 3 - Limitations on Recovery for Deficiencies Connected With Improvements to Realty and Resulting Injuries
§ 9-3-51. Limitations on Recovery for Deficiency in Planning, Supervising, or Constructing Improvement to Realty or for Resulting Injuries to Property or Person
shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the survey or plat, design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
History. Ga. L. 1968, p. 127, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2020, p. 37, § 1/SB 451.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, added subsection (c). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2020, p. 37, § 2/SB 451, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall apply to causes of action which have accrued on or after January 1, 1968.”