Georgia Code
Article 2 - Effect of Judgments
§ 9-12-40. Judgment Conclusive Between Which Persons and on What Issues
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3496; Code 1868, § 3519; Code 1873, § 3577; Code 1882, § 3577; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3742, 5348; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4336, 5943; Code 1933, § 110-501.
History of Code section.
The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Watkins v. Lawton, 69 Ga. 671 (1882).