Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-12-16. Validity of Judgment When Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction
The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3513; Code 1868, § 3536; Code 1873, § 3594; Code 1882, § 3594; Civil Code 1895, § 5369; Civil Code 1910, § 5964; Code 1933, § 110-709.
Cross references.
For corresponding provision relating to criminal procedure, see § 17-9-4 .