Georgia Code
Article 2 - Commencement of Action and Service
§ 9-11-4. Process
Where the service of process is made outside of the United States, after an order of publication, it may be served either by any citizen of the United States or by any resident of the country, territory, colony, or province who is specially appointed by the court for that purpose. When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.
In the case of service otherwise than by publication, the certificate or affidavit shall state the date, place, and manner of service. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.
Click to view
Subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated requires certain parties to cooperate in saving unnecessary costs of service of the summons and the pleading. A defendant located in the United States who, after being notified of an action and asked by a plaintiff located in the United States to waive service of a summons, fails to do so will be required to bear the cost of such service unless good cause be shown for such defendant’s failure to sign and return the waiver.
It is not good cause for a failure to waive service that a party believes that the complaint is unfounded, or that the action has been brought in an improper place or in a court that lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or over its person or property. A party who waives service of the summons retains all defenses and objections (except any relating to the summons or to the service of the summons), and may later object to the jurisdiction of the court or to the place where the action has been brought.
A defendant who waives service must, within the time specified on the waiver form, serve on the plaintiff’s attorney (or unrepresented plaintiff) a response to the complaint and also must file a signed copy of the response with the court. If the answer is not served within this time, a default judgment may be taken against that defendant. By waiving service, a defendant is allowed more time to answer than if the summons had been actually served when the request for waiver of service was received.
NOTICE OF LAWSUIT AND REQUEST FOR WAIVER OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS TO: (Name of individual defendant or name of officer or agent of corporate defendant) as (title, or other relationship of individual to corporate defendant) of (name of corporate defendant to be served, if any) A lawsuit has been commenced against you (or the entity on whose behalf you are addressed). A copy of the complaint is attached to this notice. The complaint has been filed in the (court named on the complaint) for the State of Georgia in and for the County of (county) and has been assigned (case number of action). This is not a formal summons or notification from the court, but rather my request pursuant to of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated that you sign and return the enclosed Waiver of Service in order to save the cost of
* * *
the United States. This day of , . (Signed) (Printed or typed name of defendant) as (title) of (name of corporate defendant, if any)
NOTICE OF DUTY TO AVOID UNNECESSARY COSTS OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 4; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, §§ 1-3, 51; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1036, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1104, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1969, p. 487, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 689, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1124, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 9; Ga. L. 1989, p. 364, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 626, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 9; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1225, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1244, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 822, §§ 2, 3, 4/SB 491; Ga. L. 2012, p. 695, § 1/HB 1048; Ga. L. 2013, p. 591, § 1/SB 113.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, added the subparagraph (e)(1)(A) designation; in subparagraph (e)(1)(A), in the first sentence, substituted “such corporation or foreign corporation, a managing agent thereof, or a registered agent thereof,” for “the corporation, secretary, cashier, managing agent, or other agent thereof,” and inserted “or foreign corporation”, in the third sentence, inserted “registered” in the middle and substituted “such corporation or foreign corporation” for “the corporation”, in the fourth sentence, substituted “appears” for “shall appear” and substituted “such corporation or foreign corporation outside this” for “the corporation outside the”, and substituted a period for a semicolon at the end; added subparagraph (e)(1)(B); rewrote paragraph (e)(2); and inserted a comma in the first sentence of paragraph (e)(5).
Cross references.
Service on resident minors over age 14 temporarily outside state, § 9-10-70 .
Specific instances in which process may be served by publication, § 9-10-71 .
Service of process on person outside state over whom personal jurisdiction has been acquired through such person’s transacting business in state, owning real property in state, etc., § 9-10-94 .
Form of summons, § 9-11-101 .
Service of process on registered agents of corporations, § 14-2-501 et seq.
For further provisions regarding service of process on foreign corporations, § 14-2-1507 et seq.
Giving of notice to person of attachment issued against his property, § 18-3-14 .
Service of copy of summons of garnishment, § 18-4-64.
Service on persons outside state regarding child custody proceedings, § 19-9-45 .
Manner of service of notice of intention to exercise power of eminent domain, § 22-2-20 et seq.
Service of process in actions relating to exercise of power of eminent domain for public transportation purposes, § 32-3-8 et seq.
Service of process on insurance companies, § 33-4-2 et seq.
For further provisions regarding service of process on county where county is party defendant, § 36-1-5 .
* * *