Georgia Code
Article 2 - Commencement of Action and Service
§ 9-11-4. Process
Where the service of process is made outside of the United States, after an order of publication, it may be served either by any citizen of the United States or by any resident of the country, territory, colony, or province who is specially appointed by the court for that purpose. When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.
In the case of service otherwise than by publication, the certificate or affidavit shall state the date, place, and manner of service. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.
Click to view
Subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated requires certain parties to cooperate in saving unnecessary costs of service of the summons and the pleading. A defendant located in the United States who, after being notified of an action and asked by a plaintiff located in the United States to waive service of a summons, fails to do so will be required to bear the cost of such service unless good cause be shown for such defendant’s failure to sign and return the waiver.
It is not good cause for a failure to waive service that a party believes that the complaint is unfounded, or that the action has been brought in an improper place or in a court that lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or over its person or property. A party who waives service of the summons retains all defenses and objections (except any relating to the summons or to the service of the summons), and may later object to the jurisdiction of the court or to the place where the action has been brought.
A defendant who waives service must, within the time specified on the waiver form, serve on the plaintiff’s attorney (or unrepresented plaintiff) a response to the complaint and also must file a signed copy of the response with the court. If the answer is not served within this time, a default judgment may be taken against that defendant. By waiving service, a defendant is allowed more time to answer than if the summons had been actually served when the request for waiver of service was received.
NOTICE OF LAWSUIT AND REQUEST FOR WAIVER OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS TO: (Name of individual defendant or name of officer or agent of corporate defendant) as (title, or other relationship of individual to corporate defendant) of (name of corporate defendant to be served, if any) A lawsuit has been commenced against you (or the entity on whose behalf you are addressed). A copy of the complaint is attached to this notice. The complaint has been filed in the (court named on the complaint) for the State of Georgia in and for the County of (county) and has been assigned (case number of action). This is not a formal summons or notification from the court, but rather my request pursuant to of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated that you sign and return the enclosed Waiver of Service in order to save the cost of
* * *
Designation by itinerant entertainment enterprises of agent for service of process, service on Secretary of State in absence of such designation, and penalty for permitting operations in violation of such requirement, § 43-1-15 .
Service of process in proceedings for registration of land, § 44-2-67 et seq.
Service of notice of petition for probate in solemn form, § 53-3-14.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2000, p. 1225, § 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section is applicable to civil actions filed on or after July 1, 2000.
Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section is applicable with respect to notices delivered on or after July 1, 2000.
U.S. Code.
For provisions of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 4, see 28 U.S.C.
Law reviews.
For article comparing sections of the Georgia Civil Practice Act with preexisting provisions of the Georgia Code, see 3 Ga. St. B.J. 295 (1967).
For article, “The 1967 Amendments to the Georgia Civil Practice Act and the Appellate Procedure Act,” see 3 Ga. St. B.J. 383 (1967).
For article, “The Georgia Long Arm Statute: A Significant Advance in the Concept of Personal Jurisdiction,” see 4 Ga. St. B.J. 13 (1967).
For article, “Synopses of 1968 Amendments Appellate Procedure Act and Georgia Civil Practice Act,” see 4 Ga. St. B. J. 503 (1968).
For article recommending more consistency in age requirements of laws pertaining to the welfare of minors, see 6 Ga. St. B.J. 189 (1969).
For article summarizing law relating to jurisdiction and venue over domestic and foreign corporations in Georgia, and service therein, see 21 Mercer L. Rev. 457 (1970).
For note discussing problems with venue in Georgia, and proposing statutory revisions to improve the resolution of venue questions, see 9 Ga. St. B.J. 254 (1972).
For article, “Foreign Corporations in Georgia,” see 10 Ga. St. B.J. 243 (1973).
For article discussing the inapplicability of Civil Practice Act provisions concerning service of process to personal property foreclosures, see 11 Ga. St. B.J. 230 (1975).
For article discussing Allan v. Allan, 236 Ga. 199 , 223 S.E.2d 445 (1976), holding Georgia’s notice requirement for year’s support unconstitutional prior to 1977 revision, see 13 Ga. St. B.J. 85 (1976).
For note advocating a clearer definition of proper corporate agents for service of process, and discard of the provision allowing process to be left at the most notorious place of abode, see 11 Ga. L. Rev. 546 (1977).
For article examining waiver of objections to venue and lack of personal jurisdiction by default, see 12 Ga. L. Rev. 181 (1978).
For article surveying Georgia cases in the area of business associations from June, 1977 through May, 1978, see 30 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (1978).
* * *