Georgia Code
Article 3 - Pleadings and Motions
§ 9-11-12. Answer, Defenses, and Objections; When and How Presented and Heard; When Defenses Waived; Stay of Discovery
A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before or at the time of pleading if a further pleading is permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive pleading or motion. If a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party is not required to serve a responsive pleading, he may assert at the trial any defense in law or fact to that claim for relief. If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 12; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 9; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1104, § 3; Ga. L. 1972, p. 689, §§ 4, 5; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 9; Ga. L. 2009, p. 73, § 4/HB 29.
Cross references.
Form of motion to dismiss for failure to state claim upon which relief can be granted and for other grounds stated in subsection (b) of this section, § 9-11-119 .
Form of answer presenting defenses under subsection (b) of this section, § 9-11-120 .
Motions in civil actions, hearing, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 6.3.
Transfer/change of venue, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 19.
Uniform Transfer Rules.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2009, the formatting of subsection (j) was modified to be consistent with the other subsections of this Code section.