or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 9 - Civil Practice
    • Chapter 10 - Civil Practice and Procedure Generally
    • Article 8 - Argument and Conduct of Counsel
    • § 9-10-182. Number of Counsel Who May Argue Case
    Georgia Code
    Article 8 - Argument and Conduct of Counsel
    § 9-10-182. Number of Counsel Who May Argue Case
    Not more than two counsel for each side shall be permitted to argue any case, except by express leave of the court; and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion.
    History. Ga. L. 1924, p. 75, § 1; Code 1933, § 81-1004.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Georgia Code
    Georgia Code
    Title 9 - Civil Practice
    Chapter 10 - Civil Practice and Procedure Generally
    Article 8 - Argument and Conduct of Counsel
    § 9-10-180. Time Limit for Arguments
    § 9-10-181. Extension of Time Limit for Argument After Application Therefor
    § 9-10-182. Number of Counsel Who May Argue Case
    § 9-10-183. Use of Blackboard, Models, etc., in Argument
    § 9-10-184. Value of Pain and Suffering May Be Argued
    § 9-10-185. Prejudicial Statements by Counsel; Prevention by Court; Rebuke of Counsel and Instruction to Jury; Mistrial
    § 9-10-186. Opening and Closing Arguments
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts