History. Code 1981, § 7-1-708.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 251, § 2/HB 982; Ga. L. 2019, p. 462, § 1-3/SB 214.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in subsection (a), rewrote the first sentence, which read: “Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default, as defined in Code Section 20-3-295, such action shall be sufficient grounds for denial of an application or suspension of a license.” and deleted the former last two sentences, which read: “In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in said Code section shall be the only procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in collecting outstanding student loan debt.
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - Financial Institutions
Article 4A - Cashing of Payment Instruments
§ 7-1-701. Licensing for Cash Payment Instruments
§ 7-1-701.1. Exemption From Licensing Requirements
§ 7-1-702. Requirements for Licensure
§ 7-1-702.1. Operation of Mobile Payment Instrument Cashing Facility
§ 7-1-702.2. Authority of Department
§ 7-1-703. Investigation of Applicants; Background Checks of Employees
§ 7-1-703.1. Reporting on Condition to Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry
§ 7-1-703.2. Use of Unique Identifier of Licensee
§ 7-1-704. Renewal of Licenses
§ 7-1-706.1. Regulatory Interpretation and Enforcement
§ 7-1-707.1. Posting of Fees for Cashing Payment Instruments
§ 7-1-709. Penalty for Violation of Article
§ 7-1-709.1. No Limitation on Common Law Liability or State Prosecution