Georgia Code
Part 1 - General Matters
§ 7-1-243. Restrictions on Banking and Trust Nomenclature
(a.1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person or corporation except a credit union, a federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured, or a subsidiary of such credit union, federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured shall use the words “credit union,” or any other similar name indicating that the business done is that of a credit union upon any sign at its place of business or elsewhere, or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter.
shall use the words “trust” or “trust company” or any similar name indicating that the business done is that of a trust company upon any sign at its place of business or elsewhere, or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter.
(1.1) Prevent the use of the words “credit union,” or any similar word in a context clearly not purporting to refer to a credit union or to a business primarily engaged in the lending of money, or accepting shares or deposits or acting as a loan broker;
History. Ga. L. 1927, p. 344, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 109-502; Ga. L. 1974, p. 463, § 1; Code 1933, § 41A-1104, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1717, § 3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1366, § 5; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1257, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 3; Ga. L. 2009, p. 86, § 4/HB 141; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 7/HB 1387; Ga. L. 2018, p. 214, § 4/HB 780; Ga. L. 2021, p. 323, § 3/HB 111.
The 2018 amendment, effective May 3, 2018, inserted “or a subsidiary of such credit union or federal credit union” in the middle of subsection (a.1). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “a national bank, a bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1, a corporation lawfully owning the majority of the voting stock of a bank, a national bank, or a bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1, or a subsidiary of such bank, national bank, bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1,” for “a national bank, or a corporation lawfully owning the majority of the voting stock of a bank or national bank or a subsidiary of such bank, national bank” in subsection (a); and, in subsection (a.1), substituted “a credit union, a federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured, or a subsidiary of such credit union, federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured” for “a credit union or a federal credit union or subsidiary of such credit union or federal credit union”.
Cross references.
Further regulations pertaining to use of names by financial institutions, § 7-1-130 .