Georgia Code
Article 1 - Powers and Duties Generally
§ 53-7-1. General Powers and Duties of Personal Representative; Additional Powers
History. Code 1981, § 53-7-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 29; Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 18/SB 131; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-36/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subsection (b), which read: “(b) As part of the petition for letters testamentary or letters of administration or by separate petition, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may, by unanimous consent, authorize but not require the probate court to grant to the personal representative any of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261. With respect to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris, the consent may be given by the guardian. The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary or heir shall be authorized to consent on behalf of that beneficiary or heir. The grant of powers shall only be ordered after publication of a citation and without any objection being filed. The citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261 be granted.”