History. Code 1981, § 53-5-50 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-26/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote this Code section, which read: “(a) The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over any action to vacate, set aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate which alleges:
“(1) That another will is entitled to be admitted to probate; or
“(2) That a codicil to the probated will is entitled to be admitted to probate
“(b) Any such action shall be combined with a petition to probate in solemn form the other will or codicil. The court shall consider the petition to probate together with the action to vacate, set aside, or amend; and the court shall grant relief as is appropriate with respect to each matter.”