Georgia Code
Article 6 - Construction of Will; Testamentary Gifts
§ 53-4-55. Construction of Wills; Intention of Testator
In the construction of all wills, the court shall seek diligently for the intention of the testator and shall give effect to such intention as far as it may be consistent with the rules of law. Provided the proof of intention is clear and convincing, the court may transpose sentences or clauses, change conjunctions, and supply or delete words in cases in which a sentence or clause as it stands is unintelligible or inoperative in context.
History. Code 1981, § 53-4-55 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.