Georgia Code
Part 1 - Duties of Trustee
§ 53-12-243. Duty to Provide Reports and Accounts
History. Code 1981, § 53-12-243 , enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131; Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 19/HB 121; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-83/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, deleted “qualified” preceding the first instance of “beneficiary” in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) and subsection (c); deleted the former last sentence in paragraph (b)(1), which read: “In full satisfaction of this obligation, the trustee may deliver the accounting to the guardian or conservator of any qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris.”; and, in subsection (d), inserted “and the common law duty of the trustee to keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration”, and substituted “provisions” for “terms”.