Georgia Code
Article 2 - Owners of Property Used for Recreational Purposes
§ 51-3-25. Certain Liability Not Limited
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:
History. Ga. L. 1965, p. 476, § 6; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1083, § 1/HB 904.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted “On a date when the owner of land charges any individual who lawfully enters such land for recreational use and any individual is injured in connection with the recreational use for which the charge was made, provided that,” for “For injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that,” at the beginning of paragraph (2).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2000, “thereof, any consideration” was substituted for “thereof any, consideration” in paragraph (2).