Georgia Code
Chapter 2 - Imputable Negligence
§ 51-2-7. Liability of Owner or Keeper of Vicious or Dangerous Animal for Injuries Caused by Animal
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2907; Code 1868, § 2913; Code 1873, § 2964; Code 1882, § 2964; Civil Code 1895, § 3821; Civil Code 1910, § 4417; Code 1933, § 105-110; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1033, § 1.
History of Code section.
The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Conway v. Grant, 88 Ga. 40 , 13 S.E. 803 (1891).
Cross references.
Vicious dogs, T. 4, C. 8, Art. 3.
Care and confinement of wild animals, T. 27, C. 5.