Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-11-2. Effect of Consent
As a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action of a sound mind. The consent of a person incapable of consenting, such as a minor, may not affect the rights of any other person having a right of action for the injury.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2985; Code 1868, § 2998; Code 1873, § 3053; Code 1882, § 3053; Civil Code 1895, § 3893; Civil Code 1910, § 4490; Code 1933, § 105-1803.