Georgia Code
§ 51-1-27. Recovery for Medical Malpractice Authorized
A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2915; Code 1868, § 2922; Code 1873, § 2973; Code 1882, § 2973; Civil Code 1895, § 3831; Civil Code 1910, § 4427; Code 1933, § 84-924.
Cross references.
Time limitations for bringing of actions for medical malpractice, § 9-3-70 et seq.
Giving of consent for surgical or medical treatment, T. 31, C. 9.
Observance of provisions of “living wills” by physicians and other health-care professionals, § 31-32-7.
Recovery in tort for malpractice of chiropractor, § 43-9-16 .
Regulation of practice of physicians generally, § 43-34-20 et seq.
Suspension of license to practice medicine and other disciplining of physicians, § 43-34-37 .