Georgia Code
Article 1 - Creation and Organization
§ 50-39-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
Any cost, obligation, or expense incurred for any of the purposes specified in this paragraph shall be a part of the cost of the project, facility, or undertaking of the authority and may be paid or reimbursed as such out of the proceeds of revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations issued by the authority or as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
History. Code 1981, § 50-39-2 , enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 377, § 2-1/HB 930; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 50/SB 52; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 50/SB 429; Ga. L. 2020, p. 685, § 1/HB 511.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in the last sentence of paragraph (18), substituted “intrafacility” for “intra-facility” and inserted “and” preceding “ride share”.
The 2020 amendments.
The first 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Sections 7401 through 7671q” for “Sections 7401 to 7671q” in paragraph (3). The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote paragraph (18), which read: “ ‘Transit’ means regular, continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by a public entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state, a public agency or authority, a county or municipality, a community improvement district, or any other similar public entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation. Such term excludes charter or sightseeing services, school bus services, courtesy shuttle and intrafacility or terminal services, limousine carriers, and ride share network services, transportation referral services, and taxi services not paid for by a public entity.