Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-6-6. Damages for Frivolous Appeal
When in the opinion of the court the case was taken up for delay only, 10 percent damages may be awarded by the appellate court upon any judgment for a sum certain which has been affirmed. The award shall be entered in the remittitur.
History. Laws 1845, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 450; Code 1863, § 4182; Code 1868, § 4221; Code 1873, § 4286; Code 1882, § 4286; Civil Code 1895, § 5594; Civil Code 1910, § 6213; Code 1933, § 6-1801.
Cross references.
Penalty for frivolous appeals, Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Georgia, Rule 14.
Appeals deemed frivolous, Rules of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia, Rule 26.