History. Code 1981, § 49-4-193 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 91, § 3/HB 861; Ga. L. 2014, p. 844, § 2/HB 772; Ga. L. 2014, p. 866, § 49/SB 340; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-13/HB 252.
Effective date.
This Code section became effective July 1, 2012.
The 2014 amendments. —
The first 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted “established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services” for “(53 C.F.R. 11979, et seq., as amended)” in the middle of subsection (a); rewrote subsections (b), (c), and (e); deleted the former second and third sentences of subsection (f), which read: “An individual who has met the requirements of this subsection and reapplies for TANF benefits shall also pass an initial drug test and meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section. Any drug test conducted while the individual is undergoing substance abuse treatment shall meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section.”; and substituted “shall be subject to possible drug testing based on a reasonable suspicion” for “shall also undergo drug testing before being approved to receive benefits on behalf of the child” in the third sentence of paragraph (g)(3). The second 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs” for “Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs (53 C.F.R. 11979, et seq., as amended)” in subsection (a).
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “intellectually or developmentally disabled” for “mentally retarded” in subsection (i).
Cross references.
Drug-free workplace programs, T. 34, C. 9, A. 11.
Random drug testing of employees in high risk jobs, T. 45, C. 20, A. 5.
Drug testing for state employment, T. 45, C. 20, A. 6.