History. Code 1981, § 49-2-14.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 305, § 1/HB 155; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1145, § 3/HB 984; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-1/HB 228; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 3-8/HB 78; Ga. L. 2014, p. 444, § 2-13/HB 271; Ga. L. 2018, p. 507, § 2-13/SB 336; Ga. L. 2018, p. 611, § 2-2/SB 406; Ga. L. 2019, p. 912, § 8/SB 9; Ga. L. 2020, p. 245, § 4/HB 911; Ga. L. 2021, p. 516, § 6/SB 117.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted “Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16” for “Code Section 16-5-100, relating to cruelty to a person 65 years of age or older” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(E); substituted “or” for “, relating to armed robbery” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(L); deleted subparagraph (a)(2)(M), which read: “A violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person; or”; and redesignated former subparagraph (a)(2)(N) as present subparagraph (a)(2)(M).
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, deleted “, relating to murder and felony murder” following “Code Section 16-5-1” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(A).
The 2018 amendments.
The first 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added subsection (g). The second 2018 amendment, effective October 1, 2019, substituted “Article 14” for “Article 11” near the end of subsection (e).
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, and continued, effective October 1, 2019, rewrote subparagraph (a)(2)(J), which read: “A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, detained persons, or patients in hospitals or other institutions;”.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, added “and improper sexual contact by a foster parent” in subparagraph (a)(2)(J).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “agent, improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust” for “agent and improper sexual contact by a foster parent” in subparagraph (a)(2)(J).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2007, “to” was inserted preceding “this Code section” in paragraph (a)(9).
Administrative rules and regulations.
Criminal Justice Information Exchange and Dissemination, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Crime Information Council, Practice and Procedure, Chapter 290-5-35.