Georgia Code
Chapter 10 - Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
§ 49-10-1. Board of Health Care Workforce; Composition; Expense Allowances; Staffing; Advisory Committees
The physicians on the board shall represent a diversity of medical disciplines, including, but not limited to, women’s health, geriatrics, and children’s health, and to the greatest extent possible, shall be in the active practice of medicine providing direct patient care. The board shall represent the gender, racial, and geographical diversity of the state.
History. Code 1981, § 49-10-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 616, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 296, § 21; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1421, § 2; Ga. L. 2011, p. 459, § 6/HB 509; Ga. L. 2019, p. 224, § 1/SB 207.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, added “, at least three of whom shall be from rural areas” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(A); added “, at least three of whom shall practice in rural areas” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(B); and substituted “two of those three members being representatives of rural, nonprofit hospitals” for “one of those three members being a representative of a rural, nonprofit hospital” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(C).
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3), which read: “(a)(1) The Joint Board of Family Practice which existed on January 1, 1998, is continued in existence but on and after July 1, 1998, shall become and be known as the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce. The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, referred to in this chapter as the ‘board,’ shall be attached to the Department of Community Health for administrative purposes only, as defined by Code Section 50-4-3, except that such department shall prepare and submit the budget for that board in concurrence with that board.
“(2) The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce shall be composed of 15 members, all of whom are residents of this state, as follows:
“(A) Five members shall be primary care physicians, at least three of whom shall be from rural areas;
“(B) Five members shall be physicians who are not primary care physicians, at least three of whom shall practice in rural areas;
“(C) Three members shall be representatives of hospitals which are not teaching hospitals, with at least two of those three members being representatives of rural, nonprofit hospitals;
“(D) One member shall be a representative from the business community;
“(E) One member shall have no connection with the practice of medicine or the provision of health care; and
“(F) The physicians on the board shall represent a diversity of medical disciplines, including, but not limited to, women’s health, geriatrics, and children’s health. The board shall represent the gender, racial, and geographical diversity of the state.
“(3) All members of the board shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. The terms of office of all the members of the Joint Board of Family Practice shall expire July 1, 1998, but only at such time on or after that date when all 15 of the initial members of the Georgia Board of Physician Workforce have been appointed and qualified. No such initial member shall exercise any power under this chapter until all 15 members have been appointed and qualified. The initial members of the board who are appointed thereto shall take office for initial terms of office as follows:
“(A) Two primary care physicians, two physicians who are not primary care physicians, and one representative of a hospital which is not a teaching hospital shall be appointed to two-year terms of office;
“(B) Two primary care physicians, two physicians who are not primary care physicians, and one representative of a hospital which is not a teaching hospital shall be appointed to four-year terms of office; and
“(C) The remainder of the board shall be appointed to six-year terms of office.
“Thereafter, successors to such members shall be appointed for terms of six years. The Governor shall designate the term to which each initial member is appointed. All members shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualified. Members appointed under this paragraph shall be eligible to serve on the board until confirmed by the Senate at the session of the General Assembly next following their appointment.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, “vice chair” was substituted for “vice-chair” in the first sentence of subsection (b).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2000, “Department of Community Health” was substituted for “Department of Community health” in subsection (d).