Georgia Code
§ 48-8-6. Prohibition of Political Subdivisions From Imposing Various Taxes; Ceiling on Local Sales and Use Taxes; Taxation of Mobile Telecommunications
If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed.
(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
History. Ga. L. 1951, p. 360, § 25; Ga. L. 1965, p. 451, § 3; Ga. L. 1971, p. 85, § 1A; Ga. L. 1971, p. 95, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 984, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1002, § 6; Ga. L. 1977, p. 744, § 5; Code 1933, § 91A-4534, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1985, p. 232, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 576, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 970, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 13; Ga. L. 2004, p. 69, § 5; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 48/HB 95; Ga. L. 2010, p. 662, § 3/HB 1221; Ga. L. 2010, p. 778, § 5/HB 277; Ga. L. 2010, p. 813, § 1/HB 1393; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 48/HB 1387; Ga. L. 2014, p. 475, § 1/HB 1009; Ga. L. 2014, p. 649, § 2/HB 265; Ga. L. 2015, p. 217, § 1/HB 215; Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 7-4/HB 170; Ga. L. 2018, p. 377, § 1-2/HB 930; Ga. L. 2018, Ex. Sess., p. ES7, § 3-4/HB 5EX.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2002, subsection (c) as enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 970, § 1, was redesignated as subsection (d).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, subsection (d) as added by Ga. L. 2004, p. 69, § 5 was redesignated as subsection (c.1).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, subsection (b) was set out as reserved and “paragraph (2) of subsection (a)” was substituted for “paragraph (2) of subsection (b)” in the introductory language of subsection (c) and in subsection (c.1).