Georgia Code
Part 1 - County Special Purpose Local Option Sales Tax (Splost)
§ 48-8-111. Procedure for Imposition of Tax; Resolution or Ordinance; Notice to County Election Superintendent; Election
provided, however, that a tax authorized under this part which is submitted to the voters for approval in connection with an equalized homestead option sales tax pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2A of this chapter shall be used for transportation purposes which shall include roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, and including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, for public safety facilities and related capital equipment used in the operation thereof, for debt service purposes for which a municipality used proceeds from the homestead option sales and use tax, and for the repair of capital outlay projects; provided, however, that the amount of proceeds used for the repair of capital outlay projects shall not exceed 15 percent of the total proceeds which are collected under this part for a capital outlay project or projects authorized under this paragraph;
Click to view
Click to view
“( ) YES Shall a special 1 percent sales and use tax be imposed in the special district of County for a period of time not ( ) NO to exceed and for the raising of an estimated amount of $ for the purpose of ?”
“If imposition of the tax is approved by the voters, such vote shall also constitute approval of the issuance of general obligation debt of in the principal amount of $ for the above purpose.”
History. Code 1981, § 48-8-111 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 232, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 868, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 48; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1322, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 48; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2998, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1668, §§ 1-4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 48; Ga. L. 1995, p. 172, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 288, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 230, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1643, § 4; Ga. L. 1997, p. 969, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1412, § 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 585, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 781, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1375, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 48; Ga. L. 2002, p. 576, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 69, § 9; Ga. L. 2015, p. 200, § 1/SB 122; Ga. L. 2017, p. 530, § 3/SB 156; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 48/HB 323.