Georgia Code
§ 48-7-51. Corporation Returns; Contents; Consolidated Returns of Two or More Corporations; Returns by Receivers, Trustees, and Assignees; Collection
Every corporation subject to taxation under this chapter shall make a return stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this chapter. The income of two or more corporations shall not be included in a single return except pursuant to an election made under Code Section 48-7-21 or with the express consent of the commissioner. When a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee is operating the property or business of a corporation, the receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make returns for the corporation in the same manner and form as the corporation is required to make returns. Any tax due on the basis of returns made by a receiver, trustee, or assignee shall be collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporation of whose business or property he or she has custody and control.
History. Ga. L. 1931, Ex. Sess., p. 24, § 25; Code 1933, § 92-3202; Ga. L. 1941, p. 210, § 9; Ga. L. 1943, p. 109, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-3702, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 2022, p. 571, § 2/HB 1058.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 5, 2022, inserted “pursuant to an election made under Code Section 48-7-21 or” in the second sentence. See Editor’s notes for applicability.