Georgia Code
Chapter 5C - Alternative Ad Valorem Tax on Motor Vehicles
§ 48-5C-1. Definitions; Exemption From Taxation; Allocation and Disbursement of Proceeds Collected by Tag Agents; Fair Market Value of Vehicle Appealable; Report
* * *
“(B) For a used motor vehicle which is not listed in such current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual, the value from the bill of sale or the value from a reputable used car market guide designated by the commissioner, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle;
“(C) Upon written application and supporting documentation submitted by an applicant under this Code section, a county tag agent may deviate from the fair market value as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of this paragraph based upon mileage and condition of the used vehicle. Supporting documentation may include, but not be limited to, bill of sale, odometer statement, and values from reputable pricing guides. The fair market value as determined by the county tag agent pursuant to this subparagraph shall be appealable as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section;
“(D) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate. The retail selling price shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees and similar charges, tangible accessories, dealer add-ons, and mark-ups, but shall not include any federal retailers’ excise tax or extended warranty, service contract, maintenance agreement, or similar products itemized on the dealer’s invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately. No reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle shall be taken unless the name of the owner and the vehicle identification number of such trade-in motor vehicle are shown on the bill of sale;
“(E) For a motor vehicle that is leased:
“(i) In the case of a motor vehicle that is leased to a lessee for use primarily in the lessee’s trade or business and for which the lease agreement contains a provision for the adjustment of the rental price as described in Code Section 40-3-60, the agreed upon value of the motor vehicle less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate; or
“(ii) In the case of a motor vehicle that is leased other than described in division (i) of this subparagraph, the total of the base payments pursuant to the lease agreement plus any down payments.
* * *