Georgia Code
Chapter 5C - Alternative Ad Valorem Tax on Motor Vehicles
§ 48-5C-1. Definitions; Exemption From Taxation; Allocation and Disbursement of Proceeds Collected by Tag Agents; Fair Market Value of Vehicle Appealable; Report
* * *
History. Code 1981, § 48-5C-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 1-4/HB 386; Ga. L. 2013, p. 7, § 2/HB 266; Ga. L. 2013, p. 32, § 4/HB 463; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 48/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1219, § 23/HB 202; Ga. L. 2016, p. 758, § 3/SB 379; Ga. L. 2016, p. 864, § 48/HB 737; Ga. L. 2017, p. 499, § 1/HB 340; Ga. L. 2018, p. 8, § 2-1/HB 918; Ga. L. 2018, p. 287, § 1/HB 329; Ga. L. 2019, p. 908, § 3/SB 138; Ga. L. 2019, p. 936, §§ 1-4/SB 65; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 48/SB 52; Ga. L. 2020, p. 18, § 1/HB 779; Ga. L. 2020, p. 346, § 1/HB 808; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 48/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 316, § 1/HB 63.
The 2015 amendments.
The first 2015 amendment, effective March 13, 2015, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Title 40” for “this title” in subparagraph (d)(15)(D). The second 2015 amendment, effective January 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions of subparagraph (c)(3)(A) for the former provisions, which read: “The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days following the end of each calendar month allocate and distribute to the county governing authority and to municipal governing authorities, the board of education of the county school district, and the board of education of any independent school district located in such county an amount of those proceeds necessary to offset any reduction in ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar month of 2012. This reduction shall be calculated by subtracting the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such taxing jurisdiction from the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in that taxing jurisdiction in the same calendar month of 2012. In the event that the local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds are insufficient to fully offset such reduction in ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles, the tag agent shall allocate a proportionate amount of the proceeds to each governing authority and to the board of education of each such school district, and any remaining shortfall shall be paid from the following month’s local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds. In the event that a shortfall remains, the tag agent shall continue to first allocate local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds to offset such shortfalls until the shortfall has been fully repaid; and”; and, in subdivision (c)(3)(B)(iii)(III), substituted “distributed in such county, in the same manner as ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during
* * *