Georgia Code
Chapter 5C - Alternative Ad Valorem Tax on Motor Vehicles
§ 48-5C-1. Definitions; Exemption From Taxation; Allocation and Disbursement of Proceeds Collected by Tag Agents; Fair Market Value of Vehicle Appealable; Report
* * *
(.1) “Disabled first responder” means a law enforcement officer, firefighter, publicly employed emergency medical technician, or surviving spouse of such an individual receiving payments pursuant to Code Section 45-9-85 due to total permanent disability, partial permanent disability, organic brain damage, or death occurring in the line of duty, provided that such law enforcement officer, firefighter, or publicly employed emergency medical technician is not facing pending charges for and has not been convicted of a crime related to his or her conduct in the line of duty, and his or her state licensure as a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician is not subject to pending action for suspension or revocation and has not been revoked or suspended due to his or her bad conduct.
(B) In the case of for-hire charter buses or motor coaches, the person applying for a certificate of title shall be required to pay title ad valorem tax fees in the amount of 50 percent of the amount which would otherwise be due and payable under this subsection at the time of filing the application for a certificate of title, and the remaining 50 percent shall be paid within 12 months following the filing of such application.
History. Code 1981, § 48-5C-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 1-4/HB 386; Ga. L. 2013, p. 7, § 2/HB 266; Ga. L. 2013, p. 32, § 4/HB 463; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 48/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1219, § 23/HB 202; Ga. L. 2016, p. 758, § 3/SB 379; Ga. L. 2016, p. 864, § 48/HB 737; Ga. L. 2017, p. 499, § 1/HB 340; Ga. L. 2018, p. 8, § 2-1/HB 918; Ga. L. 2018, p. 287, § 1/HB 329; Ga. L. 2019, p. 908, § 3/SB 138; Ga. L. 2019, p. 936, §§ 1-4/SB 65; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 48/SB 52; Ga. L. 2020, p. 18, § 1/HB 779; Ga. L. 2020, p. 346, § 1/HB 808; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 48/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 316, § 1/HB 63.
The 2015 amendments.
The first 2015 amendment, effective March 13, 2015, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Title 40” for “this title” in subparagraph (d)(15)(D). The second 2015 amendment, effective January 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions of subparagraph (c)(3)(A) for the former provisions, which read: “The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days following the end of each calendar month allocate and distribute to the county governing authority and to municipal governing authorities, the board of education of the county school district, and the board of education of any independent school district located in such county an amount of those proceeds necessary to offset any reduction in ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar month of 2012. This reduction shall be calculated by subtracting the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such taxing jurisdiction from the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in that taxing jurisdiction in the same calendar month of 2012. In the event that the local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds are insufficient to fully offset such reduction in ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles, the tag agent shall allocate a proportionate amount of the proceeds to each governing authority and to the board of education of each such school district, and any remaining shortfall shall be paid from the following month’s local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds. In the event that a shortfall remains, the tag agent shall continue to first allocate local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds to offset such shortfalls until the shortfall has been fully repaid; and”; and, in subdivision (c)(3)(B)(iii)(III), substituted “distributed in such county, in the same manner as ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar month of 2012” for “distributed to the governing body of the authority created by local Act to operate such metropolitan area system of public transportation” at the end.
The 2016 amendments.
The first 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in subparagraph (c)(3)(A), in the first sentence, near the beginning deleted “and” preceding “the board”, inserted “, the water and sewerage authority for which the county has levied an ad valorem tax in accordance with a local constitutional amendment,”, near the middle twice substituted “governing authority, school district, and water and sewerage authority” for “governing authority and school district”, and, in the fourth sentence, near the end substituted “authority, the board of education of each such school district, the water and sewerage authority,” for “authority and to the board of education of each such school district”. The second 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “division (ii) of this subparagraph” for “division (b)(1)(B)(ii) of this Code section” at the end of division (b)(1)(B)(xv).
The 2017 amendment, effective January 1, 2018, deleted “or” at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(C), substituted “; or” for the period at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(D), and added subparagraph (a)(1)(E). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2018 amendments.
The first 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, deleted “and” at the end of subparagraph (d)(15)(H); substituted “; and” for the period at the end of subparagraph (d)(15)(I); and added subparagraph (d)(15)(J). The second 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote this Code section.
The 2019 amendments.
* * *