Georgia Code
Part 7 - Watercraft and All-Terrain Vehicles Held in Inventory for Resale
§ 48-5-504.40. Watercraft and All-Terrain Vehicles Held in Inventory for Resale Exempt From Taxation for Limited Period of Time
History. Code 1981, § 48-5-504.40 , enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 674, § 1/HB 1249; Ga. L. 2008, p. 944, § 1/HB 1046; Ga. L. 2010, p. 575, § 1/HB 1105; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1351, § 1/HB 457; Ga. L. 2016, p. 617, § 1/HB 769; Ga. L. 2019, p. 277, § 3/HB 101.
The 2015 amendment, effective May 12, 2015, in subsection (b), substituted “Watercraft owned” for “Watercraft which is owned” at the beginning, substituted “watercraft owned” for “watercraft which is owned” in the second and third sentences, substituted “January 1, 2016, and concluding December 31, 2019” for “January 1, 2009, and concluding December 31, 2013” near the beginning of the third sentence, and substituted “taxation and” for “taxation,” in the middle of the third sentence. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, added paragraph (a)(1); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) as present paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3), respectively; inserted “or all-terrain vehicles” in paragraph (a)(2) and throughout subsection (b); in subsection (b), inserted “and all-terrain vehicles” near the beginning of the first sentence, in the third sentence, substituted “Such watercraft” for “For the period commencing January 1, 2016, and concluding December 31, 2019, such watercraft”, and substituted “watercraft or all-terrain vehicles until they are transferred and then otherwise, if at all, become” for “watercraft until it is transferred and then otherwise, if at all, becomes”. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted “shall have the same meaning as provided for in paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-1-1” for “means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is equipped with four low-pressure tires, a seat designed to be straddled by the operator, and handlebars for steering” in paragraph (a)(1).