Georgia Code
Part 2 - Motor Vehicles
§ 48-5-474. Application for Registration and Purchase of License Plate Constitutes Return; Form of Application
The application for registration of a motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle shall constitute the return of that motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation but only if ad valorem taxes are due at the time of registration. The state revenue commissioner is directed to prescribe a form for the application for registration which shall provide the information needed by the tax commissioner or tax collector in determining the amount of taxes due under this article.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 517, § 7; Code 1933, § 91A-1908, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 419, § 38; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 11-1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 29-2/HB 501.
Cross references.
Registration and licensing of motor vehicles, T. 40, C. 2.