Georgia Code
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-441.1. Classification of Motor Vehicles for Purposes of Ad Valorem Taxation
In accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(b)(3) of the Georgia Constitution, motor vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5C-1 shall be classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property for the purposes of ad valorem taxation.
History. Code 1981, § 48-5-441.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 1-3/HB 386.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2012, “Code Section 48-5C-1” was substituted for “Code Section 48-5B-1” in this Code section.