Georgia Code
Part 3 - Compensation
§ 48-5-183. Salaries of Tax Collectors and Tax Commissioners
Click to view
Population Minimum Salary 0 — 5,999 $ 35,576.65 6,000 — 11,889 48,856.63 11,890 — 19,999 55,344.71 20,000 — 28,999 59,296.04 29,000 — 38,999 63,247.38 39,000 — 49,999 67,203.60 50,000 — 74,999 75,327.48 75,000 — 99,999 80,855.58 100,000 — 149,999 86,381.94 150,000 — 199,999 92,237.91 200,000 — 249,999 100,722.08 250,000 — 299,999 109,336.93 300,000 — 399,999 120,695.99 400,000 — 499,999 125,596.32 500,000 or more 130,496.72
History. Ga. L. 1976, p. 988, § 104; Ga. L. 1977, p. 187, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-1373, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1250, § 3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 547, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2244, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 48; Ga. L. 1985, p. 456, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 366, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 931, § 4; Ga. L. 1989, p. 801, § 4; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 48; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1478, § 7; Ga. L. 1994, p. 620, § 6; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 48; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1159, § 19; Ga. L. 1999, p. 782, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 902, § 20; Ga. L. 2006, p. 568, § 14/SB 450; Ga. L. 2009, p. 745, § 1/SB 97; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-90/HB 642; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1015, § 10/SB 171; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 48/SB 429; Ga. L. 2020, p. 526, § 4/SB 295.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, in paragraph (b)(1), in the first sentence, inserted “provision of” near the beginning and substituted “2010” for “2000” in the middle, and modified the salary amounts in the minimum salary schedule; designated the existing provisions of paragraph (b)(2) as subparagraph (b)(2)(A); deleted “the amounts fixed in” following “The periodic changes in” near the beginning of the fourth sentence of subparagraph (b)(2)(A); and added subparagraph (b)(2)(B).
The 2020 amendments.
The first 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “performance based” for “performance-based” twice in subparagraph (b)(2)(B). The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subparagraph (b)(2)(B) which read: “Any cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new cost-of-living or general performance based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, the word “become” was substituted for “becomes” near the end of paragraph (b)(2).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2020, the paragraph (b)(2) designation was changed to subparagraph (b)(2)(B).