Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-13-9.1. Civil Action; Attorney’s Fees
A civil action to enforce the limitation on regulatory fees set out in Code Section 48-13-9 may be filed after the exhaustion of administrative remedies. The prevailing party in such an action shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.
History. Code 1981, § 48-13-9.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 979, § 4A.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 13 - Specific, Business, and Occupation Taxes
§ 48-13-2. Prohibition of Export Tax on State Products
§ 48-13-3. Prohibition of Capitation Tax; Exception
§ 48-13-4. Prohibition of Tax on Activities Involving Air Commerce; Exceptions
§ 48-13-5. Definitions
§ 48-13-6. Levy of Occupation Tax by Counties and Municipalities on Businesses and Practitioners of Professions and Occupations; Hearing on Tax Increase
§ 48-13-7. Levy of Occupation Tax by Localities on Businesses and Practitioners of Professions and Occupations With No Location or Office in State; Superseding of Local Law; Laws Applicable to Levy; Tax Payable to Only One Local Government; Exemption
§ 48-13-8. Imposition of Regulatory Fees by Counties and Municipalities on Businesses and Practitioners of Professions and Occupations; Classification Based on Location Within or Without Corporate Limits Prohibited
§ 48-13-10. Determining Amount of Occupation Tax; Criteria for Classification of Businesses and Practitioners; Administrative Fee; Exemptions or Reduction in Fees for Economic Development; Election of Tax by Practitioner
§ 48-13-11. Prohibited Criteria or Methods in Determining Amount of Occupation Tax
§ 48-13-12. Classification Rules for Businesses or Practitioners With More Than One Type of Service or Product
§ 48-13-13. Prohibitions on Occupation Tax Levies by Local Governments
§ 48-13-14. Levy on Business or Practitioner With Location or Office in More Than One Jurisdiction; Methods of Allocating Gross Receipts; Information Provided by Business or Practitioner; Limits on Levies by Local Governments Using Criteria for Taxat...
§ 48-13-15. Confidentiality of Information Provided by Business or Practitioner; Violation; When Disclosure Allowed
§ 48-13-17. Levy of License, Occupation, or Professional Tax by Counties and Municipalities Upon Real Estate Brokers
§ 48-13-18. Levy by Municipalities of Occupation Taxes on Licensed Businesses, Trades, and Professions; Limitation; Prohibition of Municipal Licensing or Taxation of Businesses, Trades, or Operations Operating Registered Vehicles
§ 48-13-19. Limitation on Levy of Employment Taxes by Municipalities; Exception
§ 48-13-20. Time for Payment of Fees and Taxes
§ 48-13-20.1. Localities Levying Occupation Tax or Regulatory Fee to Collect Certain Information From Taxpayers; Applicability; Required Information; Electronic Submission of Information; Establishment of Website or Electronic Portal; Promulgation of...
§ 48-13-21. Penalty for Failure to Pay Tax or Fee; Time; Amount; Interest and Administrative Fees; Exemption for Certain Military Service
§ 48-13-22. Amount of Tax Due From Businesses Commenced on or After July 1
§ 48-13-23. Duty to Post State Licenses in Places of Business by Persons Subject to Any Special or Occupational Tax
§ 48-13-24. Census Governing Amount of Tax or License Fee to Be Paid
§ 48-13-25. Effect of Entry of Nulla Bona on Right of Defaulting Taxpayer to Collect Fees for Services Rendered After Entry; Effect of Taxpayer’s Payment in Full of Delinquent Tax, on Such Right
§ 48-13-26. Issuance of Executions Against Delinquent Taxpayers; Criminal Liability Unaffected
§ 48-13-27. Ordinances and Resolutions to Be in Compliance With Amended Article
§ 48-13-28. Disposition of Increase in Occupation Tax Revenue; Public Hearings
§ 48-13-29. Compliance by Counties and Municipalities With Provisions; Electronic or Mail Application Process; Payment of Fees; Establishment of System of Permitting Not Required; Plans or Specifications by Mail