Georgia Code
§ 48-13-53.1. Innkeepers; Selling or Quitting Business; Withholding of Purchase Money by Purchaser; Liability of Purchaser for Failure to Withhold Purchase Money
If any innkeeper liable for any tax, interest, or penalty imposed by this article sells his or her business or quits the business, he or she shall make a final return and payment within 15 days after the date of selling or quitting the business. The innkeeper’s successor or assigns, if any, shall withhold a sufficient amount of the purchase money to cover the amount of the taxes, interest, and penalties due under this article and unpaid until the former owner produces either a receipt from the governing authority imposing the tax showing that the taxes, interest, and penalties due under this article have been paid or a certificate from the governing authority imposing the tax stating that no tax, interest, or penalty is due under this article. If the purchaser of a business fails to withhold the purchase money as required by this Code section, he or she shall be personally liable for the payment of any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing under this article and unpaid by any former owner or assignor. The personal liability of the purchaser in such a case shall not exceed the amount of the total purchase money, but the property being transferred shall in all cases be subject to the full amount of the tax lien arising from the delinquencies of the former owner. Paid executions may be transferred and enforced as otherwise provided by law.
History. Code 1981, § 48-13-53.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1325, § 3.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 13 - Specific, Business, and Occupation Taxes
Article 3 - Excise Tax on Rooms, Lodgings, and Accommodations