Georgia Code
Article 2 - Administration and Management
§ 47-23-25. Payment of Administrative Expenses
In order to pay the administrative expenses of the fund and upon the receipt of a request from the board on or after July 1, 1998, and each year thereafter, The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, the Council of Juvenile Court Judges, and the Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of the State of Georgia are authorized and directed to pay into the fund, from funds appropriated or otherwise available, an amount sufficient to pay the administrative expenses of the fund as certified by the board to The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, the Council of Juvenile Court Judges, and the Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of the State of Georgia.
History. Code 1981, § 47-23-25 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 513, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 753, § 15/SB 109; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1207, § 64/SB 436.
The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “In order to pay the administrative expenses of the fund and upon the receipt of a request from the board on or after July 1, 1998, and each year thereafter, the Department of Administrative Services is authorized and directed to pay into the fund, from funds appropriated or otherwise available for the operation of the superior courts of this state, an amount sufficient to pay the administrative expenses of the fund as certified by the board to the Department of Administrative Services.”
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted “The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia” for “the Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, the Council of State Court Judges of Georgia” twice.