Georgia Code
Article 5 - Service Creditable Toward Retirement Benefits
§ 47-2-92. Reestablishment of Service Credit After Withdrawal of Accumulated Contributions From This Retirement System or the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia; Payments Required to Obtain Credit
Any present member who has withdrawn accumulated contributions from either the Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia or the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, or both, may, after two years of service as a contributing member, reestablish the creditable service for which the member would have been eligible if the accumulated contributions had not been withdrawn, provided that the member repays into the retirement system an amount equal to the amount withdrawn, together with regular interest at the rate of 4 1/4 percent per annum from the date of withdrawal to the date of repayment, which contributions and interest shall be placed in the participant’s individual account in the annuity savings fund. Upon receipt of notice from this retirement system to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia that a member has repaid to this retirement system contributions previously withdrawn from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia shall pay an employer contribution plus regular interest into the Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia. The amount of the employer contribution shall be 6 percent of the reported compensation of the member during membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia.
History. Ga. L. 1962, p. 126, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 547, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1407, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 900, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 453, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1544, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1110, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 947, § 16/HB 202.
The 2009 amendment, effective May 11, 2009, near the end of the first sentence, inserted “contributions and” and substituted “participant’s individual account in the annuity savings fund” for “pension accumulation fund”.