Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 47-2-1. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
who receives payment for performance of personal services from the state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or from a county, city-county, or city board and who is employed in a position normally requiring actual performance of duty during not less than nine months of the year. “Employee” shall not include members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, members of the Public School Employees Retirement System, any person on the payroll of a third party with whom an employer has contracted for the provision of such person’s services, or any person classified by an employer as other than a common law employee for federal tax purposes, even if a court, tribunal, or administrative agency determines that such person is a common law employee and not an independent contractor for federal tax purposes; or
(16.1) “Employee” may include new certified professional personnel employed on and after July 1, 1983, for the first time by the State Board of Education or by the State Department of Education only if such personnel elect membership in the retirement system pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 47-3-60. As used in this paragraph, the term “certified professional personnel” shall have the meaning provided for in paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 47-3-1.
(16.2) “Employee” shall not include certified professional personnel who are in the unclassified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2 and who are employed by the State Board of Education or by the State Department of Education and who elect to become members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to the authority of subsection (i) of Code Section 47-3-60. As used in this paragraph, the term “certified professional personnel” shall have the meaning provided for in paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 47-3-1.
(16.3) “Employee” may include persons employed on and after July 1, 1987, for the first time by the Technical College System of Georgia or by postsecondary vocational-technical schools governed by the Technical College System of Georgia only if such personnel elect membership in the retirement system pursuant to subsection (j) of Code Section 47-3-60.
(16.4) “Employee” shall not include persons who are employed by the Technical College System of Georgia or by a postsecondary vocational-technical school governed by the Technical College System of Georgia and who elect to become members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to the authority of subsection (j) of Code Section 47-3-60.
(16.5) “Employee” shall not include personnel employed by the State Board of Education or by the State Department of Education who are authorized to elect and elect to become or remain members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to applicable provisions of Chapter 3 of this title.
(16.6) “Employee” shall not include an individual classified by an employer as an independent contractor or a leased employee within the meaning of Section 414(n) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, even if such individual is later reclassified by the Internal Revenue Service as a common law employee.
(28.1) “Plan year” means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each year.
History. Ga. L. 1949, p. 138, § 1; Ga. L. 1950, p. 416, § 1; Ga. L. 1951, p. 394, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 349, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 160, § 1; Ga. L. 1956, p. 54, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 101, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1961, p. 143, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 751, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 195, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 96, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 925, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 47; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1859, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1296, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 209, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1543, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 575, §§ 5, 6; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1351, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1742, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 52, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 535, §§ 3, 4/HB 460; Ga. L. 2006, p. 93, § 1/SB 466; Ga. L. 2008, p. 562, § 1/SB 434; Ga. L. 2009, p. 752, § 1/SB 98; Ga. L. 2009, p. 947, §§ 9-12/HB 202; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1207, §§ 3, 64/SB 436; Ga. L. 2012, p. 413, § 2/HB 805.
The 2008 amendment, effective July 1, 2008, substituted “Technical College System of Georgia” for “Department of Technical and Adult Education” twice in paragraphs (16.3) and (16.4).
The 2009 amendments. —
* * *