Georgia Code
Article 7 - Competitive Emerging Communications Technologies
§ 46-5-222. Commission Has No Authority Over Setting of Rates or Terms and Conditions for the Offering of Broadband Service, Voice Over Internet Protocol, or Wireless Service; Limitations
History. Code 1981, § 46-5-222 , enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 5/HB 168.
The 2010 amendment, effective June 4, 2010, substituted “services” for “service” at the end of subsection (a).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2006, Code Section 46-5-202, as enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120, was redesignated as Code Section 46-5-222.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
“(1) Update and modernize Georgia’s telecommunications laws to encourage competition and bring about lower prices and better services for the consumer;
“(2) Make Georgia a more attractive place for telecommunications investment and encourage the deployment of advanced technologies;
“(3) Create and preserve jobs for Georgia workers; and
“(4) Reduce the subsidies paid by Georgia consumers.
“It is not the intent of the General Assembly to impose any fee or other charge on Georgia consumers.”
Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known as and may be cited as the ‘Telecom Jobs and Investment Act.’