As used in this article, the term:
History. Code 1981, § 44-7-49 , enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 498, § 1/SB 94; Ga. L. 2019, p. 682, § 1/HB 492.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “As used in this article, the term ‘writ of possession’ means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property.”