Georgia Code
Article 3 - Covenants and Warranties
§ 44-5-60. Effect of Zoning Laws; Covenants and Scenic Easements for Use of Public; Renewal of Certain Covenants; Costs
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2661; Code 1868, § 2660; Code 1873, § 2702; Code 1882, § 2702; Civil Code 1895, § 3612; Civil Code 1910, § 4192; Code 1933, § 29-301; Ga. L. 1935, p. 112, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 540, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 814, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 384, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 334, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 782, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1135, § 2A/HB 422; Ga. L. 2012, p. 692, § 2/HB 728; Ga. L. 2017, p. 352, § 5/SB 46.
The 2008 amendment, effective July 1, 2008, added subsection (e).
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, added the proviso at the end of subsection (b).
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added paragraph (d)(5).
Cross references.
Time limitations on bringing action for breach of restrictive covenants, § 9-3-29 .
Right of purchaser at judicial sale to enforce covenants of warranty running with land which are incorporated into previous title deeds, § 9-13-177 .
Right of action by alienee of property for continuance of nuisance for which alienee of property causing nuisance is responsible, § 41-1-5 .
Georgia Property Owners’ Association Act, §§ 44-3-220 and 44-3-234 .