Georgia Code
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-170. Effect of Disabilities on Commencement of Prescription
Prescription shall not run against the rights of a minor during his or her minority, a person incompetent by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability so long as the mental illness or intellectual disability lasts, or a person imprisoned during his or her imprisonment. After any such disability is removed, prescription shall run against the person holding a claim to realty or personalty.
History. Laws 1767, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 559; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 19; Code 1863, § 2645; Code 1868, § 2644; Code 1873, § 2686; Code 1882, § 2686; Civil Code 1895, § 3593; Civil Code 1910, § 4173; Code 1933, § 85-411; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-9/HB 252.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in the first sentence, inserted “or her” twice, substituted “intellectual disability so” for “retardation as”, and substituted “intellectual disability” for “retardation”.