Georgia Code
Part 1 - Recording of Deeds and Other Real Property Transactions
§ 44-2-20. Recorded Affidavits Relating to Land as Notice of Facts Cited Therein; Filing and Recording
Any such affidavits may be made by any person, whether connected with the chain of title or not.
History. Ga. L. 1955, p. 614, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 44; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 77/HB 24.
The 2011 amendment, effective January 1, 2013, substituted “Reserved” for the former provisions of subsection (b), which read: “(b) In any litigation over any of the lands referred to and described in any of the affidavits referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section in any court in this state or in any proceedings in any such court involving the title to such lands wherein the facts recited in such affidavits may be material, the affidavits or certified copies of the record thereof shall be admissible in evidence and there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the statements in said affidavits are true. The affidavits or certified copies thereof shall only be admissible as evidence in the event the parties making the affidavits are deceased; they are nonresidents of the state; their residences are unknown to the parties offering the affidavits; or they are too old, infirm, or sick to attend court.”; and, in subsection (c), substituted “subsection (a)” for “subsections (a) and (b)” in the first sentence and substituted “the clerk” for “he” near the end of the last sentence. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101/HB 24, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after January 1, 2013.
Law reviews.
For article, “Some Rescission Problems in Truth-In-Lending, as Viewed From Georgia,” see 7 Ga. St. B.J. 315 (1971).
For article, “Evidence,” see 27 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 1 (2011).
For article on the 2011 amendment of this Code section, see 28 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 1 (2011).
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 2 - Recordation and Registration of Deeds and Other Instruments
Article 1 - Recording
§ 44-2-1. Where and When Deeds Recorded; Priority as to Subsequent Deeds Taken Without Notice From Same Vendor
§ 44-2-2. [Effective Until July 1, 2023. See note.] Duty of Clerk to Record Certain Transaction Affecting Real Estate and Personal Property; Priority of Recorded Instruments; Effect of Recording on Rights Between Parties to Instruments
§ 44-2-2. [Effective July 1, 2023. See note.] Duty of Clerk to Record Certain Transaction Affecting Real Estate and Personal Property; Priority of Recorded Instruments; Electronic Filings; Effect of Incorrect Tax Parcel Identification Number; Effect...
§ 44-2-3. Voluntary Deeds or Conveyances of Land; Effect of Recording
§ 44-2-4. Protection of Good Faith Purchases and Liens Without Notice Against Unrecorded Liens or Conveyances
§ 44-2-5. Recording Execution and Deed After Sheriff’s Sale
§ 44-2-6. Recording Bond for Title, Contracts, Transfers, and Assignments; Priority as to Subsequent Deeds Taken Without Notice From Same Vendor
§ 44-2-7. Recording of Surrender or Satisfaction of Bond for Title
§ 44-2-8. Recording of Options to Purchase Land and Assignments of Such Options; Effect as Notice
§ 44-2-9. Recording Leases, Usufructs, and Assignments Thereof; Effect as Notice
§ 44-2-10. Recording Deeds and Bills of Sale to Personalty; Effect as Notice
§ 44-2-11. Recording Copy of Instrument Recorded in Other Counties in Which Part of Affected Land Is Located in Cases Where Original Lost or Destroyed
§ 44-2-12. Rerecording Lost or Destroyed Deeds and Other Instruments; Validity
§ 44-2-13. Rerecording Instruments Upon Creation of New County or Change in County Lines; Effect on Validity of Original Record
§ 44-2-14. Requirements for Recordation
§ 44-2-15. Officers Authorized to Attest Registrable Instruments
§ 44-2-16. Effect of Acknowledgment Subsequent to Execution
§ 44-2-17. Validity of Attestation by a State or County Officer Who Appears to Have No Jurisdiction to Attest the Instrument
§ 44-2-18. Recording Deed Upon Affidavit of Subscribing Witness; Effect of Substantial Compliance
§ 44-2-19. Recording Deed on Affidavit of Third Person
§ 44-2-21. Recording Instrument Executed Out of State; Attestation and Acknowledgment; Validity of Attestation by Officer Who Appears to Have No Jurisdiction to Attest the Instrument
§ 44-2-22. Legal Effect of Good Record Title for 40 Years
§ 44-2-24. Withdrawal of Affidavit of Forgery Upon Loss of Deed by Affiant
§ 44-2-25. Recording Techniques; Copies of Plats
§ 44-2-26. Recording of Plat or Copy of Plat — When and Where Authorized; Duty of Clerk
§ 44-2-27. Recording of Plat — When Deemed Recorded
§ 44-2-28. Recording of Plat or Copy of Plat — Incorporation by Reference
§ 44-2-29. Recording of Plat or Copy of Plat — Ratification of Record Made Prior to Statutory Authorization; Effect of Incorporation by Reference of Plat Prior to Authorization
§ 44-2-30. Filing and Recording of Notice of Settlement