Georgia Code
Part 8 - Hospitals and Nursing Homes
§ 44-14-471. Filing of Verified Statement; Contents; Notice
History. Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 105, § 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1371, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1141, § 2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1429, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 44; Ga. L. 2004, p. 394, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 334, § 2/SB 306.
The 2002 amendments. —
The first 2002 amendment, effective July 1, 2002, in the first sentence, inserted “, nursing home, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice” throughout and substituted “records of the” for “records of such” near the middle. The second 2002 amendment, effective July 1, 2002, rewrote this Code section.
The 2003 amendment, effective May 14, 2003, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in paragraph (a)(1), deleted “hospital” preceding “claimant’s knowledge” in the first sentence and revised punctuation in the second sentence.
The 2004 amendment, effective July 1, 2004, inserted “physician practice,” throughout subsection (a); substituted “Shall, not less than 30 days prior to the date of filing the statement required under paragraph (2) of this subsection,” for “Within 30 days after the person has been discharged therefrom, shall” in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1); and, in paragraph (a)(2), substituted “30 days” for “15 days” near the beginning and inserted “or with respect to a physician practice, the dates of treatment” near the end.
The 2006 amendment, effective July 1, 2006, substituted “15 days” for “30 days” in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1); in paragraph (a)(2), deleted “, no sooner than 30 days after the date of the written notice provided for in this Code section,” following “Shall file” near the beginning, added “, which statement must be filed within the following time period:” at the end, and added subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B); and substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions which read “The filing of the claim or lien shall be notice thereof to all persons, firms, or corporations liable for the damages, whether or not they received the written notice provided for in this Code section. The failure to perfect such lien in accordance with this Code section shall invalidate such lien.”