Georgia Code
Subpart 2 - Foreclosures Arising Out of Commercial Transactions
§ 44-14-261. Petition for Immediate Writ of Possession; Verification; Exemption of Consumer Transactions
Any person seeking to foreclose an interest in personal property arising out of a commercial transaction under this subpart may seek an immediate writ of possession from the court before which the petition is filed if the petition contains a statement of facts, under oath, by the petitioner or his agent or attorney which sets forth the basis of the petitioner’s claim and a sufficient ground for the issuance of an immediate writ of possession. No such writ shall issue on an interest arising out of a consumer transaction; provided, however, that an immediate writ of possession may issue for merchandise or services rendered on merchandise which was paid for, in whole or in part, by a bad check as the term “bad check” is defined in Code Section 44-14-516.
History. Code 1933, § 67-709, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1213, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 803, § 1.