Georgia Code
Part 1 - In General
§ 44-14-162.2. Mailing or Delivery of Notice to Debtor; Procedure
History. Ga. L. 1981, p. 834, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1212, § 6; Ga. L. 2008, p. 624, § 2/SB 531.
The 2000 amendment, effective July 1, 2000, substituted “certified mail or statutory overnight delivery” for “certified mail” in the second sentence of subsection (a).
The 2001 amendment, effective July 1, 2001, added “or day on which it is received for delivery by a commercial delivery firm” at the end of the last sentence in subsection (a) and inserted “or delivering” in subsection (b).
The 2008 amendment, effective May 13, 2008, in subsection (a), substituted “30 days” for “15 days” in the first sentence, inserted “, shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor,” near the beginning of the second sentence, and added the last sentence; and, in subsection (b), deleted “the published legal advertisement or a copy of” preceding “the notice” and inserted “to be” near the end.