Georgia Code
§ 44-13-13. Appointment of Appraisers Upon Filing of Objections; Examination and Valuation of Property; Alterations in Plat and Schedule; Approval and Recordation; Appeal
Upon an objection being made as provided for in Code Section 44-13-12, unless the applicant shall so alter the schedule or plat or both as to remove the objections, the judge of the probate court shall appoint three disinterested appraisers to examine the property concerning which the objections are made and to value the same. On the appraisers’ return under oath, if either the schedule or the plat shall be found to be too large, such alterations shall be made in the schedule and in the plat as the judge may deem proper to bring them within the limits of the value allowed by this article. Thereafter, the judge shall approve the schedule and the plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11 and shall cause the same to be delivered to the clerk of superior court of his or her county who shall record the schedule and plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment shall have the right to appeal under the same rules, regulations, and restrictions as are provided by law in cases of appeals from the probate court.
History. Ga. L. 1868, p. 27, § 6; Code 1873, § 2011; Code 1882, § 2011; Civil Code 1895, § 2838; Civil Code 1910, § 3388; Code 1933, § 51-405; Code 1981, § 44-13-14 ; Code 1981, § 44-13-13 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 2; Ga. L. 2016, p. 193, § 10/HB 1004.
The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, substituted “shall cause the same to be delivered to the clerk of superior court of his or her county” for “shall hand the same to the clerk of the superior court of his county” in the third sentence.