Georgia Code
Article 2 - Statutory Exemptions
§ 44-13-100. Exemptions for Purposes of Bankruptcy and Intestate Insolvent Estates
provided that the exempt or nonexempt status of periodic payments from such a retirement or pension plan or system shall be as provided under subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(2.1) The debtor’s aggregate interest in any funds or property held on behalf of the debtor, and not yet distributed to the debtor, under any retirement or pension plan or system:
History. Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 29, § 1; Code 1868, § 2022; Code 1873, § 2049; Code 1882, § 2049; Civil Code 1895, § 2875; Civil Code 1910, § 3425; Code 1933, § 51-1504; Code 1933, § 51-1301.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 952, § 2; Code 1933, § 51-1601, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 952, § 3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 626, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1756, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 44; Ga. L. 1995, p. 347, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 745, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1030, § 2/SB 117; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 44/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1045, § 2/SB 105; Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 6-1/SB 65; Ga. L. 2017, p. 620, § 1/SB 87.
The 2001 amendment, effective July 1, 2001, in subsection (a), in paragraph (1), substituted “$10,000.00” for “$5,000.00” in the first sentence and added the second sentence, substituted “$3,500.00” for “$1,000.00” in paragraph (3), in paragraph (4), substituted “$300.00” for “$200.00” in the first sentence and “$5,000.00” for “$3,500.00” in the second sentence, in paragraph (6), substituted “$600.00” for “$400.00” and inserted “, not to exceed $5,000.00,”, substituted “$1,500.00” for “$500.00” in paragraph (7), inserted “or cash” in paragraph (9), and substituted “$10,000.00” for “$7,500.00” in subparagraph (a)(11)(D).
The 2012 amendment, effective May 2, 2012, in paragraph (a)(1), substituted “$21,500.00” for “$10,000.00” near the beginning and substituted “$43,000.00” for “$20,000.00” at the end.
The 2013 amendments. —
The first 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation near the middle of subparagraph (a)(2.1)(C). The second 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted “$5,000.00” for “$3,500.00” in the middle of paragraph (a)(3).
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in paragraph (a)(6), substituted “$1,200.00” for “$600.00” near the beginning and substituted “$10,000.00” for “$5,000.00” near the middle.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, deleted “and” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(E); substituted “; and” for the period at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(F); added subparagraph (a)(2)(G); and added subsection (d).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, “subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph” was substituted for “(A) and (B)” at the end of subparagraph (a)(2.1)(C) of this Code section.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1989, a comma was added to the end of subparagraph (a)(2.1)(C).