Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 43-39-16. Privileged Communications
The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this article shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.
History. Ga. L. 1951, p. 408, § 18; Ga. L. 1986, p. 473, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 101, § 4/HB 26.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 23, 2019, substituted “this article” for “this chapter” near the middle of this Code section.
Cross references.
Confidential communications, § 24-5-501 .